Embeded
Getting Help
Getting Help
We have several convenient ways to get help.
- Drop by the library between the hours of 8am - 5pm, Monday through Friday and ask for a librarian at our service desk.
- Use our Ask Us service.
- Send an email to library@mst.edu.
- Call us at (573) 341-4008.
- Make an appointment with you subject librarian by clicking the button on the right.
Branding
Library Spaces
A variety of spaces for individual and group study are available in the library. The basement and third floor are dedicated to quiet study while the first and second floors are for group study. There are a variety of seating options including study carrels, tables, comfortable chairs, and sofas. Students can also reserve available study and conference rooms at the library service desk or online.
The Library is wi-fi enabled so students can access the internet from anywhere in the building. We also have a print station on the first floor for students to quickly print assignments and projects. The second floor has a high performance computing station and a computer lab with 49 workstations and color printing. Microfilm and microfiche readers are available on the third floor.
Need to relax? Want to meet friends for coffee, play games, or just chat? The library has spaces for social activities, too. We have a coffee shop serving a variety of foods and beverages including sushi. Food and drink are welcomed anywhere in the building, so have a pizza delivered directly to you. Student groups can also reserve spaces in the library for meetings, events, information tables and exhibits.
All Gender Restroom  |
 Emergency Egress Route |
Lactation Room  |
Men's Restroom  |
Women's Restroom  |
Ground Floor Directory
Study Spaces on this Floor |
|||
| Individual Quiet Study Carrels | Quiet Study Tables | ||
Offices on this Floor |
|||
| Advising Center | Suite G6 | (573) 341-4424 | advising@mst.edu |
| Center for Advancing Faculty Excellence (Cafe) | Suite G8 | (573) 341-6713 | cafe@mst.edu |
| State Historical Society (Rolla Research Center) | Suite G3 | (573) 341-4440 | rolla@shsmo.org |
| University Archives | Suite G2 | (573) 341-6954 | hrs@mst.edu |
Library Collections on this Floor |
|||
| A - General Works | B - Philosophy. Psychology. Religion | C - Auxiliary Sciences of History | D - World History |
| E and F - History of the Americas | G - Geography, Anthropology, Recreation | H - Social Sciences | J - Political Sciences |
| K - Law | L - Education | M - Music and Books on Music | N - Fine Arts |
| P - Language and Literature (P - PQ), Continues on Second Floor | Theses and Dissertations |
In the event of severe weather the map collection area, restrooms, and the hallway adjacent to the Advising Center serve as shelter areas.
| Emergency Egress Route |
Men's Restroom |
Women's Restroom  |
First Floor Directory
Study Spaces on this Floor |
|||
| Group Study | Conversation | Leisure Lounge | |
Offices on this Floor |
|||
| Dean of the Library and Library Administration | Suite 106 | (573) 341-4008 | library@mst.edu |
| Library Operations Offices | Suite 102 | (573) 341-4008 | library@mst.edu |
| IT Help Desk | Suite 101 | (573) 341-4357 | ithelp@mst.edu |
Services on this Floor |
|||
| Library Service Desk | Library-Self Service Station | Library Classroom with 15 workstations and Black/White Printing | Nonavitra Visualization Wall |
| Quick-Print Station with Black/White Printing | Scanning/Copying Station | Six computers with Black/White Printing | Public Access Computers |
| Coffee Shop | |||
Library Collections on this Floor |
|||
| Paperback Browsing Collection | |||
| PABA M - Mystery | PABA SFF - Science Fiction and Fantasy | PABA R - Romance | PABA F - Fiction |
| PABA N - Nonfiction | PABAGR - Graphic Novel Collection | ||
| Teachers Education and Textbook Collection | |||
| Elementary | Middle School | Secondary | |
| Film Collection | |||
| All genres |
| Emergency Egress Route |
Men's Restroom |
Women's Restroom |
Second Floor Directory
Study Spaces on this Floor |
|||
| Group Study | Individual Study Carrels | Conversation Lounges | |
Computer Labs on this Floor |
|||
| CLC with 49 workstations and Color Printing | High Performance Computing with 3 workstations | ||
Other Spaces on this Floor |
|||
| Zoom Enabled Conference Rooms | The Rolla Mural | Exhibition Space | |
Collections on this Floor |
|||
| P - Language and Literature (PR - PZ), Continued from Ground Floor | Q - Science (Q - QC), Continues on Third Floor |
| Emergency Egress Route |
Men's Restroom |
Women's Restroom |
Third Floor Directory
Study Spaces on this Floor |
|||
| Individual Quiet Study Carrels | Quiet Study Tables | Study Rooms | |
Offices on this Floor |
|||
| Library Digitization Center | Suite 301 | (573) 341-7910 | scholarsmine@mst.edu |
| Writing Center | Suite 314 | (573) 341-4436 | writing@mst.edu |
Other Spaces on the Floor |
|||
| Exhibition Space | |||
Collections on this Floor |
|||
| Government Documents | Microfilm | QC - Physics | QD - Chemistry |
|
QE - Geology |
QH - Natural history (General) |
QK - Botany |
QL - Zoology |
|
QM - Human anatomy |
QP - Physiology |
QR - Microbiology |
R - Medicine (General) |
|
RA - Public aspects of medicine |
RB - Pathology |
RC - Internal medicine |
RD - Surgery |
|
RE - Ophthalmology |
RF - Otorthinolaryngology |
RG - Gynecology and obstetrics |
RJ - Pediatrics |
|
RK - Dentistry |
RL - Dermatology |
RM - Therapeutics. Pharmacology |
RS - Pharmacy |
|
RT - Nursing |
RX - Homeopathy |
RZ - Other systems of medicine |
S - Agriculture (General) |
|
SB - Plant culture |
SD - Forestry |
SF - Animal culture |
SH - Aquaculture. Fisheries. Angling |
|
SK - Hunting sports |
T - Technology (General) |
TA - Engineering (General). Civil engineering (General) |
TC - Hydraulic engineering |
|
TD - Environmental technology. Sanitary engineering |
TE - Highway engineering. Roads and pavements |
TF - Railroad engineering and operation |
TG - Bridge engineering |
|
TH - Building construction |
TJ - Mechanical engineering and machinery |
TK - Electrical engineering. Electronics. Nuclear engineering |
TL - Motor vehicles. Aeronautics. Astronautics |
|
TN - Mining engineering. Metallurgy |
TP - Chemical technology |
TR - Photography |
TS - Manufactures |
|
TT - Handicrafts. Arts and crafts |
TX - Home economics |
U - Military science (General) |
UA - Armies: Organization, distribution, military situation |
|
UB - Military administration |
UC - Maintenance and transportation |
UD - Infantry |
UE Cavalry. Armor |
|
UF - Artillery |
UG - Military engineering |
UH - Other military services |
V - Naval science (General) |
|
VA - Navies: Organization, distribution, naval situation |
VB - Naval administration |
VC - Naval maintenance |
VD - Naval seamen |
|
VE - Marines |
VF - Naval ordnance |
VG - Minor services of navies |
VK - Navigation. Merchant marine |
|
VM - Naval architecture. Shipbuilding. Marine engineering |
Z - Bibliography. Library Science. Information Resources (General) |
|
|