Top Databases
- ACI International Abstracts (American Concrete Institute)This database provides searchable abstracts to many of the American Concrete Institute's publications, dating as far back as 1929, as well as information about publications of partner organizations. There is an option on the search page to limit your search to just ACI publications.
- ASCE Digital Library
This database includes the full text of conference papers from the American Society of Civil Engineers beginning in 1998 and all the ASCE journals and periodicals published since 1995.
- Compendex Backfile
This resource includes citations with abstracts for engineering and technical literature worldwide from 1884-1969.
- Scopus
Scopus provides multidisciplinary indexing of research literature in the sciences, engineering, and social sciences. It is Elsevier's counterpart to Clarivate's Web of Science, providing the same core functionality but indexing a larger number of journals and proceedings.
- Transportation Research Record
Full text of the Transportation Research Record, the journal of the Transportation Research Board
- TRID
TRID contains information about transportation research worldwide, including research projects carried out by government agencies like the Federal Highway Administration. It combines the records from TRB's Transportation Research Information Services (TRIS) database and the OECD's Joint Transport Research Centre’s International Transport Research Documentation (ITRD) database.
Other Useful Databases
- Building GreenNot peer reviewed, but useful and interesting information about sustainable architecture.
- Knovel Digital Library
Knovel is a science, engineering, and technology database comprised of ebooks and other types of technical information. It has interactive tables, graphs, and charts to assist users with analysis of materials and properties.
Books, Articles, and More
Search many sources (online journals, databases, and the library collection) to discover articles, books, and more. Because it does not cover all of the library's resources, searching individual databases may be necessary for a more complete search.
FE Exam
Fundamentals of Engineering FE/EIT Exam Prep by Call Number: TA159 .F863 2011, MST Reserve
FE Civil Practice Exam by Call Number: TA159 .F86 2020, MST Reserve- FE Environmental Practice Exam by Call Number: TD157.15 .F4 2020, MST Reserve
Librarian
Not exactly what you were looking for?
Visit the Environmental Engineering subject guide for resources specific to environmental engineering and environmental studies.