Top Databases
Use the library's databases to find articles from scholarly and trade journals, conference papers, and other publications. Depending on your research topic, other library databases may be relevant; please contact a librarian at library@mst.edu for more information.
- ACM Digital LibraryThe ACM Digital Library contains all of the journals and magazines from the 1950's onward (where available) published by the Association for Computing Machinery, a professional organization focused on computer science.
- IEEE Xplore
IEEE Xplore provides full text access to its journals, magazines, conference proceedings, books, and current standards covering the subject areas of electrical engineering, computer engineering, and electronics
- Lecture Notes in Computer Science
Full text of LNCS, 1997-present.
- O'Reilly for Higher Education
O'Reilly for Higher Education is a collection of materials (books, videos, case studies, etc.) with applications in computer science, technology, business, and more. It is the successor to Safari Technical Books. Same content, same publisher, different platform. *Please email library@mst.edu with any access issues.*
- ScopusCitations of articles from the science and engineering literature, mostly 1996-present.
- EECS Technical ReportsElectrical Engineering and Computer Science Technical Reports from Berkeley
- CiteSeerXLarge collection of freely available preprints.
Books, Articles, and More
Search many sources (online journals, databases, and the library collection) to discover articles, books, and more. Because it does not cover all of the library's resources, searching individual databases may be necessary for a more complete search.
