English Literature
Use these databases to find materials from journals and other publications.
- MLA International BibliographyProvides information about journals, books, dissertations, and collections of essays in the fields of English literature and film criticism; has limited full text content
- Academic Search PremierA multidisciplinary database providing full text articles for thousands of journals
Technical Communication
In addition to the databases listed above, these library databases may be helpful for topics in technical communication. For help with your research, please contact a librarian.
- ABI/INFORMIncludes information from many business-related publications that may be of interest to researchers in technical communication
- IEEE XploreProvides full text access to conferences and transactions on professional communication
Other Recommended Databases
- JSTORA scholarly journal archive containing full text article content; does not include the most recent years for many of the journals. For targeted results, use the Advanced Search to select subject journal collections to search rather than searching the entire database.
- Early English Books Online (EEBO)An online collection of early works printed in England from 1400 to 1700; contains the full images of the texts
Finding Citing Sources
- ScopusAllows users to see how often and where materials have been cited, helping the researcher to find additional items
Books, Articles, and More
Search many sources (online journals, databases, and the library collection) to discover articles, books, and more. Because it does not cover all of the library's resources, searching individual databases may be necessary for a more complete search.
Oxford English Dictionary
- Oxford English Dictionary (OED)
The OED is a historical dictionary. It includes present-day meanings of words, but it also shows the history of individual words and of the English language, with both definitions and quotations showing past usage.
Films on Demand
Films on Demand is a searchable database of documentary films on many different topics.
