Top Databases
Use the library's databases to find articles from scholarly and trade journals, conference papers, and other publications. Depending on your research topic, other library databases may be relevant; please contact a librarian at library@mst.edu for more information.
- INIS (International Nuclear Information System)The leading information source for scientific and technical literature published worldwide on the peaceful applications of nuclear science and technology, covering the literature from 1970-present.
- ScopusCitations of articles from the science and engineering literature, mostly 1996-present.
- IEEE Xplore
IEEE Xplore provides full text access to its journals, magazines, conference proceedings, books, and current standards covering the subject areas of electrical engineering, computer engineering, and electronics
- Compendex BackfileThis resource includes citations with abstracts for engineering and technical literature worldwide. It covers all fields of engineering, as well as related topics in management and the sciences.
- SciFinder-n
*CAS requires users to create an individual account using an @mst.edu email address in order to use this database.* SciFinder-n is a comprehensive database of chemical literature and patents. Systematic coverage begins in 1907, but it includes some older sources.
- IAEA Technical Reports and E-BooksPublications from the International Atomic Energy Association.
- Science.govProvides simultaneous searching of databases and websites from 13 federal agencies (e.g., Energy Citations Database, DOE Information Bridge, NASA Technical Reports Server, NTIS, and Public STINET).
Articles, Books, and More
Search many sources (online journals, databases, and the library collection) to discover articles, books, and more. Because it does not cover all of the library's resources, searching individual databases may be necessary for a more complete search.
